Latest from Google AI – Google at ECCV 2022

Google is proud to be a Platinum Sponsor of the European Conference on Computer Vision (ECCV 2022), a premier forum for the dissemination of research in computer vision and machine learning (ML). This year, ECCV 2022 will be held as a hybrid event, in person in Tel Aviv, Israel with virtual attendance as an option. Google has a strong presence at this year’s conference with over 60 accepted publications and active involvement in a number of workshops and tutorials. We look forward to sharing some of our extensive research and expanding our partnership with the broader ML research community.

Registered for ECCV 2022? We hope you’ll visit our on-site or virtual booths to learn more about the research we’re presenting at ECCV 2022, including several demos and opportunities to connect with our researchers. Learn more about Google’s research being presented at ECCV 2022 below (Google affiliations in bold).

Organizing Committee

Program Chairs include: Moustapha Cissé

Awards Paper Committee: Todd Zickler

Area Chairs include: Ayan Chakrabarti, Tali Dekel, Alireza Fathi, Vittorio Ferrari, David Fleet, Dilip Krishnan, Michael Rubinstein, Cordelia Schmid, Deqing Sun, Federico Tombari, Jasper Uijlings, Ming-Hsuan Yang, Todd Zickler

Accepted Publications

NeuMesh: Learning Disentangled Neural Mesh-Based Implicit Field for Geometry and Texture Editing
Bangbang Yang, Chong Bao, Junyi Zeng, Hujun Bao, Yinda Zhang, Zhaopeng Cui, Guofeng Zhang

Anti-Neuron Watermarking: Protecting Personal Data Against Unauthorized Neural Networks
Zihang Zou, Boqing Gong, Liqiang Wang

Exploiting Unlabeled Data with Vision and Language Models for Object Detection
Shiyu Zhao, Zhixing Zhang, Samuel Schulter, Long Zhao, Vijay Kumar B G, Anastasis Stathopoulos, Manmohan Chandraker, Dimitris N. Metaxas

Waymo Open Dataset: Panoramic Video Panoptic Segmentation
Jieru Mei, Alex Zhu, Xinchen Yan, Hang Yan, Siyuan Qiao, Yukun Zhu, Liang-Chieh Chen, Henrik Kretzschmar

PRIF: Primary Ray-Based Implicit Function
Brandon Yushan Feng, Yinda Zhang, Danhang Tang, Ruofei Du, Amitabh Varshney

LoRD: Local 4D Implicit Representation for High-Fidelity Dynamic Human Modeling
Boyan Jiang, Xinlin Ren, Mingsong Dou, Xiangyang Xue, Yanwei Fu, Yinda Zhang

k-Means Mask Transformer (see blog post)
Qihang Yu*, Siyuan Qiao, Maxwell D Collins, Yukun Zhu, Hartwig Adam, Alan Yuille, Liang-Chieh Chen

MaxViT: Multi-Axis Vision Transformer (see blog post)
Zhengzhong Tu, Hossein Talebi, Han Zhang, Feng Yang, Peyman Milanfar, Alan Bovik, Yinxiao Li

E-Graph: Minimal Solution for Rigid Rotation with Extensibility Graphs
Yanyan Li, Federico Tombari

RBP-Pose: Residual Bounding Box Projection for Category-Level Pose Estimation
Ruida Zhang, Yan Di, Zhiqiang Lou, Fabian Manhardt, Federico Tombari, Xiangyang Ji

GOCA: Guided Online Cluster Assignment for Self-Supervised Video Representation Learning
Huseyin Coskun, Alireza Zareian, Joshua L Moore, Federico Tombari, Chen Wang

Scaling Open-Vocabulary Image Segmentation with Image-Level Labels
Golnaz Ghiasi, Xiuye Gu, Yin Cui, Tsung-Yi Lin*

Adaptive Transformers for Robust Few-Shot Cross-Domain Face Anti-spoofing
Hsin-Ping Huang, Deqing Sun, Yaojie Liu, Wen-Sheng Chu, Taihong Xiao, Jinwei Yuan, Hartwig Adam, Ming-Hsuan Yang

DualPrompt: Complementary Prompting for Rehearsal-Free Continual Learning
Zifeng Wang*, Zizhao Zhang, Sayna Ebrahimi, Ruoxi Sun, Han Zhang, Chen-Yu Lee, Xiaoqi Ren, Guolong Su, Vincent Perot, Jennifer Dy, Tomas Pfister

BLT: Bidirectional Layout Transformer for Controllable Layout Generation
Xiang Kong, Lu Jiang, Huiwen Chang, Han Zhang, Yuan Hao, Haifeng Gong, Irfan Essa

V2X-ViT: Vehicle-to-Everything Cooperative Perception with Vision Transformer
Runsheng Xu, Hao Xiang, Zhengzhong Tu, Xin Xia, Ming-Hsuan Yang, Jiaqi Ma

Related work from others:  Latest from MIT Tech Review - Podcast: How AI is giving a woman back her voice

Learning Visibility for Robust Dense Human Body Estimation
Chun-Han Yao, Jimei Yang, Duygu Ceylan, Yi Zhou, Yang Zhou, Ming-Hsuan Yang

Are Vision Transformers Robust to Patch Perturbations?
Jindong Gu, Volker Tresp, Yao Qin

PseudoAugment: Learning to Use Unlabeled Data for Data Augmentation in Point Clouds
Zhaoqi Leng, Shuyang Cheng, Ben Caine, Weiyue Wang, Xiao Zhang, Jonathon Shlens, Mingxing Tan, Dragomir Anguelov

Structure and Motion from Casual Videos
Zhoutong Zhang, Forrester Cole, Zhengqi Li, Noah Snavely, Michael Rubinstein, William T. Freeman

PreTraM: Self-Supervised Pre-training via Connecting Trajectory and Map
Chenfeng Xu, Tian Li, Chen Tang, Lingfeng Sun, Kurt Keutzer, Masayoshi Tomizuka, Alireza Fathi, Wei Zhan

Novel Class Discovery Without Forgetting
Joseph K J, Sujoy Paul, Gaurav Aggarwal, Soma Biswas, Piyush Rai, Kai Han, Vineeth N Balasubramanian

Hierarchically Self-Supervised Transformer for Human Skeleton Representation Learning
Yuxiao Chen, Long Zhao, Jianbo Yuan, Yu Tian, Zhaoyang Xia, Shijie Geng, Ligong Han, Dimitris N. Metaxas

PACTran: PAC-Bayesian Metrics for Estimating the Transferability of Pretrained Models to Classification Tasks
Nan Ding, Xi Chen, Tomer Levinboim, Soravit Changpinyo, Radu Soricut

InfiniteNature-Zero: Learning Perpetual View Generation of Natural Scenes from Single Images
Zhengqi Li, Qianqian Wang*, Noah Snavely, Angjoo Kanazawa*

Generalizable Patch-Based Neural Rendering (see blog post)
Mohammed Suhail*, Carlos Esteves, Leonid Sigal, Ameesh Makadia

LESS: Label-Efficient Semantic Segmentation for LiDAR Point Clouds
Minghua Liu, Yin Zhou, Charles R. Qi, Boqing Gong, Hao Su, Dragomir Anguelov

The Missing Link: Finding Label Relations Across Datasets
Jasper Uijlings, Thomas Mensink, Vittorio Ferrari

Learning Instance-Specific Adaptation for Cross-Domain Segmentation
Yuliang Zou, Zizhao Zhang, Chun-Liang Li, Han Zhang, Tomas Pfister, Jia-Bin Huang

Learning Audio-Video Modalities from Image Captions
Arsha Nagrani, Paul Hongsuck Seo, Bryan Seybold, Anja Hauth, Santiago Manen, Chen Sun, Cordelia Schmid

TL;DW? Summarizing Instructional Videos with Task Relevance & Cross-Modal Saliency
Medhini Narasimhan*, Arsha Nagrani, Chen Sun, Michael Rubinstein, Trevor Darrell, Anna Rohrbach, Cordelia Schmid

On Label Granularity and Object Localization
Elijah Cole, Kimberly Wilber, Grant Van Horn, Xuan Yang, Marco Fornoni, Pietro Perona, Serge Belongie, Andrew Howard, Oisin Mac Aodha

Disentangling Architecture and Training for Optical Flow
Deqing Sun, Charles Herrmann, Fitsum Reda, Michael Rubinstein, David J. Fleet, William T. Freeman

NewsStories: Illustrating Articles with Visual Summaries
Reuben Tan, Bryan Plummer, Kate Saenko, J.P. Lewis, Avneesh Sud, Thomas Leung

Improving GANs for Long-Tailed Data Through Group Spectral Regularization
Harsh Rangwani, Naman Jaswani, Tejan Karmali, Varun Jampani, Venkatesh Babu Radhakrishnan

Planes vs. Chairs: Category-Guided 3D Shape Learning Without Any 3D Cues
Zixuan Huang, Stefan Stojanov, Anh Thai, Varun Jampani, James Rehg

A Sketch Is Worth a Thousand Words: Image Retrieval with Text and Sketch
Patsorn Sangkloy, Wittawat Jitkrittum, Diyi Yang, James Hays

Learned Monocular Depth Priors in Visual-Inertial Initialization
Yunwen Zhou, Abhishek Kar, Eric L. Turner, Adarsh Kowdle, Chao Guo, Ryan DuToit, Konstantine Tsotsos

How Stable are Transferability Metrics Evaluations?
Andrea Agostinelli, Michal Pandy, Jasper Uijlings, Thomas Mensink, Vittorio Ferrari

Data-Free Neural Architecture Search via Recursive Label Calibration
Zechun Liu*, Zhiqiang Shen, Yun Long, Eric Xing, Kwang-Ting Cheng, Chas H. Leichner

Fast and High Quality Image Denoising via Malleable Convolution
Yifan Jiang*, Bartlomiej Wronski, Ben Mildenhall, Jonathan T. Barron, Zhangyang Wang, Tianfan Xue

Related work from others:  Latest from MIT Tech Review - The Download: Yann LeCun’s AI vision, and smart cities’ unfulfilled promises

Concurrent Subsidiary Supervision for Unsupervised Source-Free Domain Adaptation
Jogendra Nath Kundu, Suvaansh Bhambri, Akshay R Kulkarni, Hiran Sarkar,
Varun Jampani, Venkatesh Babu Radhakrishnan

Learning Online Multi-Sensor Depth Fusion
Erik Sandström, Martin R. Oswald, Suryansh Kumar, Silvan Weder, Fisher Yu, Cristian Sminchisescu, Luc Van Gool

Hierarchical Semantic Regularization of Latent Spaces in StyleGANs
Tejan Karmali, Rishubh Parihar, Susmit Agrawal, Harsh Rangwani, Varun Jampani, Maneesh K Singh, Venkatesh Babu Radhakrishnan

RayTran: 3D Pose Estimation and Shape Reconstruction of Multiple Objects from Videos with Ray-Traced Transformers
Michał J Tyszkiewicz, Kevis-Kokitsi Maninis, Stefan Popov, Vittorio Ferrari

Neural Video Compression Using GANs for Detail Synthesis and Propagation
Fabian Mentzer, Eirikur Agustsson, Johannes Ballé, David Minnen, Nick Johnston, George Toderici

Exploring Fine-Grained Audiovisual Categorization with the SSW60 Dataset
Grant Van Horn, Rui Qian, Kimberly Wilber, Hartwig Adam, Oisin Mac Aodha, Serge Belongie

Implicit Neural Representations for Image Compression
Yannick Strümpler, Janis Postels, Ren Yang, Luc Van Gool, Federico Tombari

3D Compositional Zero-Shot Learning with DeCompositional Consensus
Muhammad Ferjad Naeem, Evin Pınar Örnek, Yongqin Xian, Luc Van Gool, Federico Tombari

FindIt: Generalized Localization with Natural Language Queries (see blog post)
Weicheng Kuo, Fred Bertsch, Wei Li, AJ Piergiovanni, Mohammad Saffar, Anelia Angelova

A Simple Single-Scale Vision Transformer for Object Detection and Instance Segmentation
Wuyang Chen*, Xianzhi Du, Fan Yang, Lucas Beyer, Xiaohua Zhai, Tsung-Yi Lin, Huizhong Chen, Jing Li, Xiaodan Song, Zhangyang Wang, Denny Zhou

Improved Masked Image Generation with Token-Critic
Jose Lezama, Huiwen Chang, Lu Jiang, Irfan Essa

Learning Discriminative Shrinkage Deep Networks for Image Deconvolution
Pin-Hung Kuo, Jinshan Pan, Shao-Yi Chien, Ming-Hsuan Yang

AudioScopeV2: Audio-Visual Attention Architectures for Calibrated Open-Domain On-Screen Sound Separation
Efthymios Tzinis*, Scott Wisdom, Tal Remez, John Hershey

Simple Open-Vocabulary Object Detection with Vision Transformers
Matthias Minderer, Alexey Gritsenko, Austin C Stone, Maxim Neumann, Dirk Weißenborn, Alexey Dosovitskiy, Aravindh Mahendran, Anurag Arnab, Mostafa Dehghani, Zhuoran Shen, Xiao Wang, Xiaohua Zhai, Thomas Kipf, Neil Houlsby

COMPOSER: Compositional Reasoning of Group Activity in Videos with Keypoint-Only Modality
Honglu Zhou, Asim Kadav, Aviv Shamsian, Shijie Geng, Farley Lai, Long Zhao, Ting Liu, Mubbasir Kapadia, Hans Peter Graf

Video Question Answering with Iterative Video-Text Co-tokenization (see blog post)
AJ Piergiovanni, Kairo Morton*, Weicheng Kuo, Michael S. Ryoo, Anelia Angelova

Class-Agnostic Object Detection with Multi-modal Transformer
Muhammad Maaz, Hanoona Abdul Rasheed, Salman Khan, Fahad Shahbaz Khan, Rao Muhammad Anwer, Ming-Hsuan Yang

FILM: Frame Interpolation for Large Motion (see blog post)
Fitsum Reda, Janne Kontkanen, Eric Tabellion, Deqing Sun, Caroline Pantofaru, Brian Curless

Compositional Human-Scene Interaction Synthesis with Semantic Control
Kaifeng Zhao, Shaofei Wang, Yan Zhang, Thabo Beeler, Siyu Tang

Workshops

LatinX in AI
Mentors include: José Lezama
Keynote Speakers include: Andre Araujo

AI for Creative Video Editing and Understanding
Keynote Speakers include: Tali Dekel, Negar Rostamzadeh

Learning With Limited and Imperfect Data (L2ID)
Invited Speakers include: Xiuye Gu
Organizing Committee includes: Sadeep Jayasumana

International Challenge on Compositional and Multimodal Perception (CAMP)
Program Committee includes: Edward Vendrow

Self-Supervised Learning: What is Next?
Invited Speakers include: Mathilde Caron, Arsha Nagrani
Organizers include: Andrew Zisserman

3rd Workshop on Adversarial Robustness In the Real World
Invited Speakers include: Ekin Dogus Cubuk
Organizers include: Xinyun Chen, Alexander Robey, Nataniel Ruiz, Yutong Bai

Related work from others:  Latest from MIT : Seeing the whole from some of the parts

AV4D: Visual Learning of Sounds in Spaces
Invited Speakers include: John Hershey

Challenge on Mobile Intelligent Photography and Imaging (MIPI)
Invited Speakers include: Peyman Milanfar

Robust Vision Challenge 2022
Organizing Committee includes: Alina Kuznetsova

Computer Vision in the Wild
Challenge Organizers include: Yi-Ting Chen, Ye Xia
Invited Speakers include: Yin Cui, Yongqin Xian, Neil Houlsby

Self-Supervised Learning for Next-Generation Industry-Level Autonomous Driving (SSLAD)
Organizers include: Fisher Yu

Responsible Computer Vision
Organizing Committee includes: Been Kim
Invited Speakers include: Emily Denton

Cross-Modal Human-Robot Interaction
Invited Speakers include: Peter Anderson

ISIC Skin Image Analysis
Organizing Committee includes: Yuan Liu
Steering Committee includes: Yuan Liu, Dale Webster
Invited Speakers include: Yuan Liu

Observing and Understanding Hands in Action
Sponsored by Google

Autonomous Vehicle Vision (AVVision)
Speakers include: Fisher Yu

Visual Perception for Navigation in Human Environments: The JackRabbot Human Body Pose Dataset and Benchmark
Organizers include: Edward Vendrow

Language for 3D Scenes
Invited Speakers include: Jason Baldridge
Organizers include: Leonidas Guibas

Designing and Evaluating Computer Perception Systems (CoPe)
Organizers include: Andrew Zisserman

Learning To Generate 3D Shapes and Scenes
Panelists include: Pete Florence

Advances in Image Manipulation
Program Committee includes: George Toderici, Ming-Hsuan Yang

TiE: Text in Everything
Challenge Organizers include: Shangbang Long, Siyang Qin
Invited Speakers include: Tali Dekel, Aishwarya Agrawal

Instance-Level Recognition
Organizing Committee: Andre Araujo, Bingyi Cao, Tobias Weyand
Invited Speakers include: Mathilde Caron

What Is Motion For?
Organizing Committee: Deqing Sun, Fitsum Reda, Charles Herrmann
Invited Speakers include: Tali Dekel

Neural Geometry and Rendering: Advances and the Common Objects in 3D Challenge
Invited Speakers include: Ben Mildenhall

Visual Object-Oriented Learning Meets Interaction: Discovery, Representations, and Applications
Invited Speakers include: Klaus Greff, Thomas Kipf
Organizing Committee includes: Leonidas Guibas

Vision with Biased or Scarce Data (VBSD)
Program Committee includes: Yizhou Wang

Multiple Object Tracking and Segmentation in Complex Environments
Invited Speakers include: Xingyi Zhou, Fisher Yu

3rd Visual Inductive Priors for Data-Efficient Deep Learning Workshop
Organizing Committee includes: Ekin Dogus Cubuk

DeeperAction: Detailed Video Action Understanding and Anomaly Recognition
Advisors include: Rahul Sukthankar

Sign Language Understanding Workshop and Sign Language Recognition, Translation & Production Challenge
Organizing Committee includes: Andrew Zisserman
Speakers include: Andrew Zisserman

Ego4D: First-Person Multi-Modal Video Understanding
Invited Speakers include: Michal Irani

AI-Enabled Medical Image Analysis: Digital Pathology & Radiology/COVID19
Program Chairs include: Po-Hsuan Cameron Chen
Workshop Partner: Google Health

Visual Object Tracking Challenge (VOT 2022)
Technical Committee includes: Christoph Mayer

Assistive Computer Vision and Robotics
Technical Committee includes: Maja Mataric

Human Body, Hands, and Activities from Egocentric and Multi-View Cameras
Organizers include: Francis Engelmann

Frontiers of Monocular 3D Perception: Implicit x Explicit
Panelists include: Pete Florence

Tutorials

Self-Supervised Representation Learning in Computer Vision
Invited Speakers include: Ting Chen

Neural Volumetric Rendering for Computer Vision
Organizers include: Ben Mildenhall, Pratul Srinivasan, Jon Barron
Presenters include: Ben Mildenhall, Pratul Srinivasan

New Frontiers in Efficient Neural Architecture Search!
Speakers include: Ruochen Wang


*Work done while at Google.  ↩

Similar Posts